4 AC Debates 2021 Oct 16 & 17

Issue summary

Join Zoom Debates October 16th and 17th, 1-5:30 pm. You will only be required to register once.
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89965914358?pwd=ZFdIWC9aand6TmM5N0VSUXF5K29qUT09

Meeting ID: 899 6591 4358 Passcode: 852407

 

Issue full description

4 Area Councils Debates
Saturday October 16th & Sunday, October 17th, 2021: 1 - 5:30 pm, by Zoom

4AC LogosNew.png

Newton’s four Area Councils: Newton Highlands, Newtonville, Waban and Upper Falls will host candidates debates for the office of Mayor and all contested races for City Council and School Committee. The events will be held via Zoom on Saturday and Sunday, October 16 and 17, 2021.

 

Join Zoom Debates October 16th and 17th, 1-5:30 pm. You will only be required to register once.
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89965914358?pwd=ZFdIWC9aand6TmM5N0VSUXF5K29qUT09

Meeting ID: 899 6591 4358 Passcode: 852407

The schedule is:

Day/Date

Time

 

Duration

Candidates (in alphabetical order)

 

Saturday (October 16, 2021)

 

City Council

At Large

Ward 5

1-1:45

 

45 minutes 

1.       Deborah J. Crossley

2.       Andreae Downs

3.       Rena L. Getz

City Council

Ward Councilor

Ward 5

1:50-2:20

 

30 minutes

1.       Debra Waller

2.       Bill Humphrey

School Committee

Ward 6

2:25 – 2:55

 

30 minutes

1.       Shawn P. Fitzgibbons

2.       Paul Levy

City Council

Ward Councilor

Ward 6

3:05- 3:35

 

30 minutes

1.       Barry Bergman

2.       Brenda Noel

City Council

At Large

Ward 6

3:40 – 4:25

 

45 minutes

1.       Alicia G. Bowman

2.       Victoria Danberg

3.       Lisa Gordon

   

 

 

 

 

Sunday (October 17, 2021)

 

City Council

Ward Councilor

Ward 1

1-1:30

 

30 minutes

1.       Maria Scribelli Greenberg

2.       Kevin Riffe

City Council

At Large

Ward 1

1:35-2:20

 

45 minutes

1.       Allan J. Ciccone

2.       Allison Leary

3.       John Oliver

School Committee

Ward 7

2:25-2:55

 

30 minutes

1.       Valerie Pontiff

2.       Kathleen Burdette Shields

City Council

Ward Councilor

Ward 3

3:00-3:30

 

30 minutes

1.       James R. Cote

2.       Julia Malakie

City Council

At Large

Ward 3

3:35-4:20

 

45 minutes

1.       Andrea WKelley

2.       Meryl Kessler

3.       Pamela A. Wright

Mayor

4:25-5:25

 

60 minutes

1.       Ruthanne Fuller

2.       Amy Mah Sangiolo

             

 

Debate Moderators will be (in alphabetical order):

·       Marjorie Arons-Barron

·       Greer Tan Swiston

·       Matt Yospin

 

moderatorsoct2021.png

 

The debate can also be watched live on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/wabanareacouncil

Questions are welcome in advance by emailing AreaCouncilDebates@newtonma.gov

The Newton League of Women Voters are also holding Mayoral debates on October 12 from 6 pm to 7 pm and details are available here. **Quick mayoral candidate forum registration link: bit.ly/LWVN_MAYORAL21** A voting primer and "snapshot" of Mayoral, City Council, and School Committee Campaigns can be found here.

The Charles River Chamber is also hosting a mayoral debate Thursday, Oct 14th at 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM and will cover issues of general interest and focus on matters related to business and economic development. Details are available here.