2019 Debates

Issue summary

The 4 Area Councils will again present debates open to the public on October 20th and 27th. Citizens are encouraged to submit questions in writing in advance via email to Barbara Darnell. Questions from the audience at the live events can be submitted in writing. All questions of similar content will be combined by the area councilors and submitted to the moderator.

Issue full description

The area councils of Newtonville, Waban, Newton Highlands, and Upper Falls invite you to attend two Sunday debates among the candidates for contested City Council and School Committee seats.  Videos of the debates should be avaialble within 48 hours of the events.

Wards 1-4

DATE AND TIME: Sunday, October 20, 2019; 2:00–5:00 pm

LOCATION: Newton North High School cafeteria, 457 Walnut St., Newtonville

Moderated by Marcus Breen

  • Ward 2 Councilor: Emily Norton* and Bryan P. Barash
  • Ward 2 Councilor‐at‐Large: Susan S. Albright*, Jacob D. Auchincloss*, Jennifer A. Bentley, and Tarik J. Lucas
  • Ward 1 Councilor: Maria S. Greenberg* and Allan L. Ciccone
  • Ward 3 Councilor: Julia Malakie, Carolina Ventura
  • Ward 3 Councilor‐at‐Large: James R. Cote*, Andrea W. Kelley*, and Pamela A. Wright

 

Moderated by Ken Parker

  • Ward 4 School Committee: Alexander Koifman and Tamika Olszewski

 

Wards 5-6

DATE AND TIME: Sunday, October 27, 2019; 2:00–5:00 pm

LOCATION: Zervas Elementary School, 30 Beethoven Ave., Waban

Moderated by Andy Levin

  • Ward 5 Councilor: Rena Getz, Bill Humphrey, and Kathy Winters
  • Ward 5 Councilor‐at‐Large: Deborah J. Crossley*, Andreae Downs*, and Paul E. Coletti
  • Ward 6 Councilor: Brenda Noel* and Lisa Gordon
  • Ward 6 Councilor‐at‐Large: Victoria L. Danberg*, Greg Schwartz*, and Alicia G. Bowman

 

Moderated by Ken Parker

  • Ward 5 School Committee: Lev Agranovich and Emily R. Prenner
  • Ward 6 School Committee: Ruth E. Goldman* and Galina N. Rosenblit

* incumbent

 

Thursday September 5th, Emerson School 7:30 to 9 pm

Ward 5 Councillor Preliminary debate: William Bishop Humphrey, Rena L Getz, and Kathryn K Winters. Moderated by Marjorie Arons-Barron.